4th Annual Irma P Hall Black Theatre Awards Ceremony
Sunday, February 23, 2020
Cocktail Reception-5:30pm | Ceremony-6:30pm

Click Here to Purchase Tickets

2019 Nominees

Lead Actor in Play
J.R. Bradford | Hurt Village @ Soul Rep Theater
Leon Addison Brown | Penny Candy @ Dallas Theater Center
Lee George | Obama-ology @ Jubilee Theatre
Selmore Haines III | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater

Lead Actor in Musical
Jamall Houston | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre
Malcom L. Hudson | Black Nativity@ Bishop Arts Theatre
Ausben Jordan II | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Jamell Turner| Black Nativity@ Bishop Arts Theatre

 Lead Actress in Play
Raven Lawes | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
Liz Mikel | Penny Candy @ Dallas Theater Center
Jaquai Wade Pearson | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater
Maggie Simmons Ward | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater 

Lead Actress in Musical
Chymberly Byrom Carter | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre
Rita Kotey | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre
Ardina Lockhart | Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre
Genine Ware | Bubbling Brown Sugar@ Jubilee Theatre

Featured Actor in Play
Ace Anderson | Penny Candy @ Dallas Theater Center
Douglas Carter | Hurt Village @ Soul Rep Theater
Michael Guinn | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
Lorenzo Hunt | The Champion @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Featured Actor in a Musical
J.R. Bradford | Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Kevin Davis, Jr. | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Durant Searcy | Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Zachary J Willis | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre 

Featured Actress in a Play
Kenja Brown | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
Harmoni Hampton | Hurt Village@ Soul Rep Theater
Sherel Riley | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
Octavia Y. Thomas | Obama-ology@ Jubilee Theatre

Featured Actress in a Musical
Denise Baker | Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre
Doris Black-Hubbard | Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Ardina Lockhart | Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre
Nychelle Winters | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre

 Best Director of Play
Akin Babatunde | An Octoroon @ Stage West Theatre
Lisa Devine | Obama-ology @ Jubilee Theatre
Renee Miche’al | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater
Regina Washington | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater 

Best Director of a Musical
Selmore Haines, III | Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Jiles R. King II | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre
Michael Serrecchia | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Regina Washington | Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre

 Best Scenic Design of a Play
Jorge Flores | The Champion @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Tonya Holloway | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater
Prudence Jones | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
Bob Lavalee | Obama-ology@ Jubilee Theatre

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Rodney Dobbs | Black Nativity@ Bishop Arts Theatre
Bob Lavelee | Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre
Ellen Doyle Mizener | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Amy Poe | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre 

Best Costume Design of a Play
Hope Cox | Obama-ology @ Jubilee Theatre
Tonya Holloway and Shirley Tyler | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater
Samantha C. Jones | Penny Candy @ Dallas Theater Center
Regina Washington | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater 

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Whitney Coulter | Nina Simone: Four Women@ Jubilee Theatre
Michael A. Robinson | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Andre Terry | Sistas: The Musical @ Jubilee Theatre
Dale Weaver | Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Milton Brown | Bourbon At the Border @ Soul Rep Theater
Nikki DeShae | Obama-ology @ Jubilee Theatre
Prudence Jones | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
M. Scott Tatum | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Adam Chamberlin | Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Nikki Deshea | Nina Simone: Four Women@ Jubilee Theatre
Scott Guenther | Bubbling Brown Sugar@ Jubilee Theatre
Jordan Smith | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre 

Best Sound Design of a Play
John Flores | An Octoroon @ Stage West Theatre
Bear Hamilton | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
David Lanza | Obama-ology @ Jubilee Theatre
Anyika McMillan-Herod | Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Adam Bailey | Sistas: The Musical @ Jubilee Theatre
Scott Guenther | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Bear Hamilton | Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre
David Lanzaa | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre

Best Choreography
Quintin Jones | Black Nativity@ Bishop Arts Theatre
Rhonda Jones | Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
JuNene K | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre
Megan Kelly | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre 

Best Musical Director
Anthony Holmes | Black Nativity@ Bishop Arts Theatre
Lakeia Perkins | Nina Simone: Four Women@ Jubilee Theatre
Sheliah Walker | Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
Geno Young | The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre

Best Play
Father Comes Home From the Wars @ African American Repertory Theater
Obama-ology @ Jubilee Theatre
Penny Candy @ Dallas Theater Center
Single Black Female @ Soul Rep Theater 

Best Musical
Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Bubbling Brown Sugar @ Jubilee Theatre
The First Noel @ Jubilee Theatre
Nina Simone: Four Women @ Jubilee Theatre